jaouad
What is the different between subordinate and coordinate clause
16 окт. 2012 г., 1:25
8
0
Answers · 8
A subordinate clause is a clause that would make no sense if it was taken out of the sentence. "He took out a book that he had seen earlier." The subordinate clause is "that he had seen earlier" makes no sense by itself. It must be part of a larger sentence. A coordinate clause is a clause that has meaning independent of the sentence. The rain ended and the sun came out. "The rain ended" and "The sun came out" both have meaning by themselves.
16 октября 2012 г.
Subordinate clauses are usually divided into three types by their function: relative clauses, adverbial clauses and nominal clauses. subordinate clauses are generally introduced by subordinators such as which, what, when, why, who, that, after, before, if, even if, if only, as soon as, in order that, so that, etc. A subordinate clause cannot stand alone as a sentence. The chairman, who spke first, sat on my right. This is the car I bought last year. Whenever I met with any difficulty, he came to my help. I can't imagine what made him behave like that. Coordinate clauses are a sequence of semantically -relatd sentences that are equal important in ideas, independent in structures and connected by coordinators. The most common coordinators are 'and', 'or' and 'but'. He heard a cry for help, and he rushed out of the house. It never rains but it pours. Be at the station by 5 o'clock, or you will miss the bus. Hope this helps.
16 октября 2012 г.
Coordinating conjunctions connect words, phrases, and clauses....There are only 7 of them. An easy way of detecting one...use the word "FANBOYS." Each letter is the first letter of a coordinating conjunction - For, And, Nor, But, Or, Yet, So. --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Subordinating Conjunctions are more numerous and sometimes a combination of words. They connect a main clause with a subordinate clause. e.g. after although as because before even though if, even if in order that once provided that since so [that implied], so that than that though unless when, whenever where, wherever, whereas whether while --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The difference between the two is : --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Coordination gives equal attention to two items. e.g. The dog ate Marvin’s favorite tie, and the cat rubbed white hair on Marvin’s black suit. Both clauses could stand alone. When joined with AND, they get equal attention --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Subordination gives less attention to one idea so that the other has emphasis. Use subordinate conjunctions, such as because, even though, and when. e.g. Since Marvin tried to clean his suit, he was late to the interview. The whole idea would not exist if even one of the sentences is taken away :) ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
16 октября 2012 г.
excuse me, I have a problem, I hope people can help me. What is the similarities between coordination and subordination?
3 сентября 2019 г.
jaouad
Language Skills
Arabic, English, French, Spanish
Learning Language
English, French, Spanish