Diamond
Do they have the same meaning? Get on somebody's nerves. Get in somebody's hair. Thank you.
Oct 16, 2012 5:50 AM
5
0
Answers · 5
*** get on your nerves : Explanation: to annoy someone a lot / To irritate or exasperate. e.g. Sometimes watching TV really gets on my nerves because of all the commercials. ***get in someone's hair : Explanation: used when someone is distracting you from something you are doing e.g. David is always getting in Dad's hair. I wish you wouldn't get in other people's hair so often Jura's sentence shows it perfectly :D
October 16, 2012
You can say: Get out of my hair, you're really getting on my nerves.
October 16, 2012
No- Get on somebody's nerves-means a person is getting annoying(it is getting you upset) Get in somebody's hair- means a person is getting in the way(you want them to get out/move away so you can do your work) Hope this helps:3
October 16, 2012
Diamond
Language Skills
Arabic, English, French
Learning Language
English