Andrew
Spanish Questions What= Que, but why what is your job?= cual es tu trabajo why "What is your job= que es tu trabajo" is not right? cual= how in "cual es tu trabajo", cual means what, I don't understand, wny? Plz help me , muchas gracias!
Oct 16, 2012 7:03 AM
6
0
Answers · 6
Hello, "cual" does not mean "how", but "which one". So, usually, when in a sentence you can use "which one" in english, instead of "what", you can say "cual" in spanish. "Cuál" is an interrogative pronoun which is used to ask about the identity of a person or a thing from different possible persons or things.
October 16, 2012
"What" is English means "Que" or "Cual" in Spanish, so What's your job? = ¿Cual es tu trabajo?. What's your age? = ¿Cual es tu edad? What do you like to do?= ¿Qué te apetece hacer? Etc...
October 16, 2012
Andrew
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, German, Hebrew, Russian, Spanish
Learning Language
English, German, Hebrew, Russian, Spanish