할아버지 / 祖父
casual thanks. which of these is the most appropriate (and why?) to say thank you (informally) 감사 고마워 덕분 주셔서 감사
Oct 16, 2012 7:05 AM
4
0
Answers · 4
감사 and 덕분 are noun. 고마워 is Thank you in non-honorific language (which you can use to younger or same aged friends who agreed to use informal language or children) 도와주셔서 감사합니다 means thank you for your help. though 감사 is often used between young people like.. as slang but it actually is a noun which does not sound very polite if u say without 합니다. 감사합니다 or 고맙습니다 would be the best formal way of saying thank you.
October 16, 2012
This is a good piece of information to have. I stand corrected. 감사합니다 (formally)!
October 18, 2012
Just for reference, Please note that even old(er) people are expected to use honorific language to younger people when the younger people are grown-ups (sometimes even when they are in late teenage) unless they say its okay you use informal language. Sometimes some old Korean people don't and often it is accepted though, sometimes the listener might take it offensive.
October 17, 2012
할아버지 / 祖父
Language Skills
English, Japanese, Korean
Learning Language
Japanese, Korean