Esther-Hadasah
יש לי שאלה בבקשה 1.why "מגיעים" in this sentence אתה יכול להגיד לי איך מגיעים לרחוב בן יהודה is plural?? תודה רבה
Oct 16, 2012 8:28 AM
8
0
Answers · 8
I see you speak spanish, mas facil para mi explicarlo en castellano. se utiliza el plural para referirse a algo en general. en este caso: Como "se llega" No: Como yo llego..., sino en general. Me puede decir, como "se llega" a la calle... Asi, cuando utilizas un verbo en plural, SIN el pronombre personal, es siempre esta forma. Medabrim - se habla korim li - se me llama Entonces: atem medabrim = vosotros hablaís medabrim = se habla Entendiste? (Sorry, I was too lazy to use hebrew letters)
October 16, 2012
you use plural when you ask In generally "איך מגיעים". you can also ask more specific: "איך אני מגיעה"
October 16, 2012
The form is the so-called סתמי (neutral, impersonal). It coincides with the plural of the verb in the present tense, needs no subject and is mostly used for the present tense. Semantically it resembles such English forms as "they say" or "which way should ONE take?".
November 3, 2012
Esther-Hadasah
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, French, German, Hebrew, Japanese, Portuguese, Spanish
Learning Language
English, German, Hebrew, Japanese, Portuguese, Spanish