mayllt
is "he was alarmed" mean "he was worried?" [In other words, he was alarmed. Yet every poll taken that fall had I shown that his popularity margin with state voters was five or ten points wider than those of Connally or Kennedy-Johnson. He was a bread-and-butter man, and bluebonnet Texas appreciated bread-and-butter issues.He could be fairly confident of surviving the long knives of Austin. His real concern was the President, to whose star he had hitched his wagon. ] 1.is "he was alarmed" mean "he was worried?" 2.what does "margin with" mean? 3.does "five or ten points"equals to "five or ten percent point?" 4.does "bread-and-butter man"mean "pragmatism? " 5.what does "hitched his wagon"mean?6.what does "bluebonnet Texas"mean?
Oct 16, 2012 11:25 AM
1
0
Answers · 1
[In other words, he was alarmed. Yet every poll taken that fall had I shown that his popularity margin with state voters was five or ten points wider than those of Connally or Kennedy-Johnson. He was a bread-and-butter man, and bluebonnet Texas appreciated bread-and-butter issues.He could be fairly confident of surviving the long knives of Austin. His real concern was the President, to whose star he had hitched his wagon. ] 1.is "he was alarmed" mean "he was worried?" ANS : Yes ! ( to be alarmed means "A sudden fear caused by the realization of danger") 2.what does "margin with" mean? & 3.does "five or ten points"equals to "five or ten percent point?" ANS : this means that his popularity was wider (that is wider geography among the voters) by 5-10 % 4.does "bread-and-butter man"mean "pragmatism? " ANS : No, this means that his election agenda focussed on the more basic needs of the voters i.e. bread and butter 5.what does "hitched his wagon"mean? ANS : He hitched his wagon to someone else's star means he linked his fortune with the president's fortune. So, if the president would do well, so would he. 6.what does "bluebonnet Texas"mean? ANS : Bluebonnet is Texas' state flower. So Bluebonnet Texas simply means Texas.
October 16, 2012
mayllt
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, French
Learning Language
English, French