mila
Korean words like 깡총 깡총 I know there are some words like 깡총깡총( m.b. so jumping rabbit????), 껑충껑충 (곰?) in Korean, and I think they mean some special sounds, there is not in Russian^_^. Please tell me what other similar words and what they mean, it is very interesting^_^
Oct 16, 2012 12:59 PM
Answers · 2
a : 유진은 가슴이 덜컥 내려앉는다. b : Yujin's heart sank. a : 정 박사의 온몸에서 깨끗하고 힘찬 정력이 확확 풍겨왔다. b : Clean, vigorous energy emanated from his whole body. a : 눈썹 밑에 깊숙이 박힌 커다란 두 눈이 이글이글 타듯이 빛났다. b : Beneath her eyelashes her bigs, dark eyese blazed from deep within. a : 이마에 식은땀이 송송 배어 나왔다. b : Beads of cold aweat stood out on her forehead. a : 부인이 느닷업이 드높은 소리로 깔깔대고 웃었다. b : The boy's mother abruptly broke into uproarious, high pitched laughter. a : 석규의 목소리가 힘차게 쩌렁쩌렁 울려 왔다. b : Sok-kyu's voice blared out. a : 송수화기를 들고 다이얼을 돌리는 동안 뜨거운 눈물이 두 눈에서 줄줄 흘러내렸다. b : Warm tears streamed from her eyes as she picked up the receiver and dialed. a : 유진은 세수를 하고 옷을 갈아입는 사이 줄곧 몸이 덜덜 떨렸다. b : Yujin trembled all the while she was washing her face and dressing. a : 쉬는 시간에는 저만치서 힐끗힐끗 훔쳐 보기만 하다가... b : At the break thet stoot at a distance stealing quick glances across, .... a : 목소리도 전과 달리 정이 뚝뚝 묻어 나는 듯 했다. b : His voice was different now, coated with affection. a : 내가 갑자기 숨을 헉헉거리며 줄줄 눈물만 쏟아 내고 있자..... b : As I stood there blubbering, tears streaming from my eyes, ... a : 나는 갑자기 콧등이 시큰하며 눈물이 핑 돌았다. b : Suddenly, my nose began to sting and tears rolled around my eyes. a : 나는 피가 한꺼번에 얼굴에 확 치솟는 듯한 느낌으로... b : I felt as if the bllod had all rushed to my face.... a : 수갑을 받은 석대는 두 손으로 피묻은 입가를 씻으며 비척비척 끌려가고 있었다. b :Soktae was being dragged away, wiping his bloody mouth with his cuffed hands. a : 어깨를 축 늘어뜨린 채 아이들에게서 몇 발자국 떨어져 걷고 있는게 보였다. b : He walked with drooping shoulders a few steps behind the rest. a : 외톨이로 빙빙 겉돌아서는 안 돼. b : You can't just spin around on your own like oil in water. a : 아버지는 그에게 고래고래 악을 썼다. b : My fahter roared at him. a : 점원얘는 대답 없이 씩 웃더니 자전거릐 페달을 밟고 씽 달렸다. b : The shop boy gave a quick smile, the jumped on his bike and whizzed off. a : 아버지는 빙긋 웃으며... b : My father grinned, ... a : 그런 엉뚱한 긍지가...마치 서투른 화장처럼 어머니의 피부에 더덕더덕 얼룩져 있을 뿐이었다. b : Her dignity merely seemed streaked on her skin in blotches like awkwardly applied make - up. a : 우린 넓은 잔디를 엎치락뒤치락 레슬링 비슷한 흉내를 내면서 마냥 데굴데굴 굴렀다. b : We would roll back and forth through the wide lawn like wrestlers, tumbling about until we wearied of the game. [출처] 의성어, 의태어-영어와 한국어의 차이 |작성자 한글 소녀 'http://blog.naver.com/PostView.nhn?blogId=leeyoojin7&logNo=90090095534'
October 16, 2012
prance(깡충거리며 나아가다) saunter(어슬렁어슬렁 거닐다) shuffle(질질 발을 끌며 걷다) slide(살금살금 걷다, 미끄러지듯 움직이다) slither(주르르 미끄러지다) squirm꿈틀꿈틀 움직이다) stomp(무거운 발걸음으로 육중하게 걷다) storm미친 듯 날뛰다, 돌진하다) stride(성큼성큼 걷다) stroll(어슬렁어슬렁 걷다) stumble(비틀비틀 걷다) totter(아장아장 걷다) trot(총총걸음으로 가다) waddle(뒤뚱뒤뚱/어기적어기적 걷다) waltz(덩실덩실 춤추듯이 걷다) wriggle(꿈틀거리며 나아가다) chuckle(킬킬 웃다 ; 싱글벙글 웃다), titter(킥킥 웃다), snigger(킬킬 웃다 ;숨을 죽여 웃다), cackle(낄낄/껄껄대며 웃다), giggle(킥킥 웃다) 등이 있고, '울다' 를 세분한 동사로는 sob(훌쩍거리며 울다; 흐느끼다), sniffle(코를 훌쩍거리며 울다), snivel(훌쩍훌쩍 울다), whimper(훌쩍거리며 울다), blubber(엉엉 울다), blub(훌쩍훌쩍 울다) 등이 있다. a : 그녀는 주먹으로 탕 하고 탁자를 쳤다. b : She banged her fist on the table. a : 하늘에는 많은 별들이 반짝반짝 빛나고 있었다. b : Many stars were twinkling in the sky. a : 바람이 일자 잎들은 살랑살랑 소리를 냈다. b : The leaves rustled in the wind. a : 소년들은 철벅철벅 개울을 건너갔다. b : The boys splashed across the stream. a : 촛불이 바지지 하며 꺼졌다. b : The candle sputtered out. a: 바람이 불자 유리창이 덜컥덜컥 흔들렸다. b: The wind rattled the windows. a : The man ambled out of the room. b : (그는 방 밖으로 느릿느릿 걸어 나갔다.) a : The man bounded out of the room. b : (그는 방 밖으로 공이 튀듯이 걸어 나갔다.) a : 그는 거의 부숴 버릴 듯이 문을 쾅쾅 두들겨 대고 있었다. b : He pounded the door, almost as if to amash it to pieces. a : 온 낭하가 쩡쩡 울렸다. b : The whole corrider reverberated to the sound. a : 형광등의 꼬마전구가 번쩍번쩍거리며 몇 번씩 빛을 반추한다. b : The tiny starting bulb in the fluorescent light flickers on and off a few times. a : 그는 끈끈하고 축축한 욕실에서 한기를 선뜩선뜩 느끼면서... b : He could feel the chill cold of the dump and sticky bathroom, and..... a : 그는 껌을 질겅질겅 씹으면서.. b : Chewing his gum... a : 파자마를 입은 사나이가 슬리퍼를 치륵치륵 끌며 다가왔다. b : The man in pajapas came up close, his slippers flapping. a : (그녀는) 남색 쾌자 자락을 날리며 덩실덩실 춤을 추었다. b : (She) gyrated around as her blue robe fluttered from side to side. a : 이내 하늘에서 빗방울이 후둑후둑 소리를 내며 땅 위에 떨어졌다. 그리고 쏴 하고 쏟아지기 시작했다. b : Drops of rain soon began to pelt the ground, turned into a shower and then began to pour down. [출처] 의성어, 의태어-영어와 한국어의 차이 |작성자 한글 소녀 'http://blog.naver.com/PostView.nhn?blogId=leeyoojin7&logNo=90090095534'
October 16, 2012
