雅麽茶
I can't understand this sentence, please help me! "He is the brattiest boy in the school: won’t listen, won’t do as he’s told, lounges at the back of the classall curled lip, insolent eyes and sarcastic comments until even calm, rather weary, jumper wearing Mr Watson snaps and sends him to the head master." HERE: 1. "lounges at the back of the classall curled lip" (I can't understand "lounges " & "classall") 2. "until even calm, rather weary, jumper wearing Mr Watson snaps " ("calm, weary" infer to who? ("jumper wearing"? What's that? Thank you very much!
Oct 16, 2012 2:05 PM
Answers · 9
first, I think the sentence is very ill formed with wrong punctuation marks and is not a very good specimen of good english. I think it should be like this: "He is the brattiest boy in the school: won’t listen, won’t do as he’s told, lounges at the back of the class all curled up, (has) insolent eyes and (makes) sarcastic comments until even, calm, rather weary, (and wears jumpers) ....<Some text missing> .... Mr Watson snaps and sends him to the head master." 1. Lounge means to pass (time) idly the second part should be "Back of the class, All curled up !!" So this means that he usually is lazying in a curled up position at the back of the class. 2. he passes sarcastic comments to get even with people, then stays calm and rather weary and can be distinguished by his jumper that he always wears Now, I have tried to make sense of a very odd-looking paragraph and I am pretty sure this is not well written or punctuated. What is the source of this extract ?
October 16, 2012
He is the brattiest boy in the school: won’t listen, won’t do as he’s told, lounges at the back of the class * all curled lip, insolent eyes and sarcastic comments until even calm, rather weary, jumper wearing Mr Watson snaps and sends him to the head master." As you say, he is lying in a relaxed (to lounge, or relax) position in the back of the class, then * there should be a space between class and all. He is ALL three things: his lip curled, his eyes insolent and his comments sarcastic. He is so annoying that EVEN calm Mr Watson (weary and wearing a jumper) snaps.
October 16, 2012
to "lounge" or "lounge around" means to lay around doing nothing or to be really lazy e.g. "He does nothing but lounge around all day" means: "He does nothing but be lazy all day." Basically just he does nothing all day with a negative sense. Classall isn't a word, there should be a space between class and all. Maybe even calm should be ever calm? Ever calm has the meaning of always calm. Rather weary is referring to Mr Watson. The writer seems to be using description words to say that Mr Watson is "Ever calm, rather weary and is wearing a jumper" Hope this helps! Edit: Just to add I agree with the person above, this paragraph is very poorly written and I would not use it to learn English from.
October 16, 2012
Good question, I'm waiting for an answer too! come on guys! ;)
October 16, 2012
