Kuo Jhong
Is the "in" at the end of sentence needed? We disagree with the way they handle the bribery affair "in". Is the "in" at the end of sentence needed? We disagree with the way in which they handle the bribery affair. Is this sentence correct?
Oct 16, 2012 2:40 PM
5
0
Answers · 5
Your sentence is the better way to say that. The first sentence looks wrong. There is no need of 'in'. It has to be We disagree with the way WHICH they handle the bribery affair IN ... but is not used this way frequently.
October 16, 2012
"We disagree with the way they handled the bribery affair" is correct. "We disagree with the way IN WHICH they handled the bribery affair" is correct. "We disagree with HOW they handled the bribery affair" is correct. ***** "We disagree with the way WHICH they handle the bribery affair IN" makes no sense and is grammatically INCORRECT! The reason "in" is in this sentence is because "way" (or "manner") needed the preposition "in." e.g. "The bribery was handled *in* a poor way," "The bribery was handled *in* an incorrect manner." Putting it on the end of the sentence disconnects it from "way." So "in which" cannot be split; the necessary prepositions always go directly in front of "which." e.g. "at which," "above which," "in which," "through which," etc.
October 16, 2012
without in is fine
October 16, 2012
Kuo Jhong
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Taiwanese), English
Learning Language
English