carljul
What phrase is correct? I am concerned about you. I am concerned for you. I am concerned of you. I am concerned from you.Why?
Oct 17, 2012 12:56 AM
6
0
Answers · 6
"concerned with" means involved with or connected to "concerned about" "concerned at" and "concerned by" all mean worried about So correct usage would just depend upon the intended meaning. the rest are incorrect usages :) WHY ? Because English is made this way :) Other ways to use : My concern FOR you is endless
October 17, 2012
If you are worried about someone then 'concerned about you' is correct.
October 17, 2012
concerned about and concerned for are both correct, 'I am concerned for you' means your worried about the person's own welfare 'I am concerned about you' (also 'I am concerned by you') can mean that you're worried that they could pose a threat to you or others. Compare 'I am concerned about/by global warming' and 'I'm concerned for the environment'.
October 17, 2012
i am concerned about you
October 17, 2012
I am concerned about you.
October 17, 2012
carljul
Language Skills
English, Spanish
Learning Language
English