susan
-도 with nouns and verbs. 맞아요? 저는 수영기하고 싶어요 그런데 달리기도하고 싶어요 저는 봐요 듣기도해요 물도 주세요 저도요 extra practice 딸의 호므커맹 드레스를 변경하는 중이에요 (I am altering my daughter's homecoming dress) *Homecoming is a formal dance for high school students. It's having to do with alumni and football but girls only care about getting dressed up. I tried to write English words in Hangeul. :)
Oct 17, 2012 1:33 AM
Answers · 11
extra practice 딸의 호므커맹 드레스를 변경하는 중이에요 (I am altering my daughter's homecoming dress) → 딸의 호므커맹 드레스를 수선하는 중이에요. (I am altering my daughter's homecoming dress)
October 18, 2012
hi~! I want give correction about homecoming in korean alphabet. we also use this word frequently in korea. h --> ㅎ, o--> ㅗ, m --> ㅁ, e--> mute. ==> 홈 c --> ㅋ, o --> ㅓ, m --> ㅁ, ㅑ --> l, ng --> ㅇ ==> 커밍 together, 홈커밍. I hope this answer sould be helpful. ^^
October 22, 2012
actually ~도 following noun here 달리기 = running as noun(gerund) 물 = as you know, water 저 = me (polite form) and means "too/as well/also" so 저는 수영 하고 싶어요 그런데 달리기도 하고 싶어요 . I want to go swimming but I also want to run. 저는 봐요 듣기도 해요 . I watch I also listen. 물도 주세요 Please give me water too. 저도요 me too.
October 18, 2012
저는 수영기하고 싶어요 그런데 달리기도하고 싶어요 저는 수영을 하고 싶어요 그리고 달리기도 하고 싶어요. 저는 (Nouns)을 봐요,(음악, 소리)을/를 듣기도 해요
October 17, 2012
