qiqi4221
Do you say "it is beneficial for our future development" This is a sentence in my spoken English practice book. "It is also a good idea to improve my communication skills. And in this way, I can make more friends, which is beneficial for my future development."
Oct 17, 2012 6:41 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
"It is also a good idea to improve my communication skills. And in this way, I can make more friends, which is beneficial for my future development." It's all grammatically correct, but it sounds a little odd. I would replace 'And in this way' with 'In doing so'. Otherwise, beneficial for my/our future development is correct. NOTE: If you want that the benefit is for you instead of your DEVELOPMENT, you would replace FOR with TO. So, 'it is beneficial TO me/us. So you use FOR when it's a noun and TO when it's a pronoun. Hope this helps! :)
October 17, 2012
Yes it is quite correct
October 17, 2012
qiqi4221
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English