stefania
what are the differences among those words: rebellion, revolt, riot, disturbance, chaos ?
Oct 17, 2012 1:35 PM
3
0
Answers · 3
no. but i have read some articles. actually those are a part of my assignment. i found those words are very similar with each other. so i wonder what the differences are among them.
October 19, 2012
These are interesting words to want to know the difference about. Are you writing a paper?
October 18, 2012
http://dictionary.cambridge.org/ rebellion = violent action organized by a group of people who are trying to change the political system in their country; action against those in authority or against the rules or against normal and accepted ways of behaving revolt = If a large number of people revolt, they refuse to be controlled or ruled, and take often violent action against authority riot = a noisy, violent, and uncontrolled public meeting disturbance = something that interrupts someone or makes them feel worried; violence or trouble chaos = a state of total confusion with no order
October 17, 2012
stefania
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Spanish
Learning Language
English, Spanish