junjie
Translation Exercise #7 (English To Chinese) 1. What do you think he meant by that? 你觉得他说了有什么意思。 1b. Opps, what I meant to say was, "I'm sad, not mad" *(Don't know how to say opps) **(This situation happens when you write a text message and wrote something wrong by mistake) 我写错了,我想说“我很难过,不是生气的” 2. Could we have a table by the window? 我们可以坐在窗靠。 3. The policeman caught him by the arm. 警察抓到他的胳膊。 4. I need to know your answer by Friday. 周五之内,我需要你的答案。 5. We amused ourselves by playing games. 我们取乐玩游戏。or 我们玩游戏很开心。 6. She was advised by him on that matter. 关于这件事情,他咨询了她不少。 7. I'm sorry I opened your mail by mistake. 我抱歉,我失手开了你的封信。 8. She wasn't able to contact him by phone. 他的电话接不同。 or 她用电话联络不到他。 9. I need your answer by the end of the day. 日没,我需要你的答案。 10. Lightning is usually followed by thunder. 电闪平时带来雷声。 11. Tom's shot missed the target by two feet. Tom的射击错过了靶子差两个英尺。 12. I cheered myself up by listening to music. 我听着音乐把自己看开。 13. She has never been in a car driven by him. 她永不上他开的车。 14. We shouldn't judge people by how they look. 我们不该为了外表判断人。 15. She was taken care of by one of her friends. 他被他的朋友门之一照顾的。 16. According to the news, he was eaten by sharks. 根据新闻,他被沙鱼吃了。 17. An old man sat surrounded by his grandchildren. 有个老人坐下来被儿孙包围了他。 18. By the way, did you hear that Mary quit her job? 对了,你听说Mary离职的消息。 19. She had no difficulty in learning the poem by heart. 他默记那首饰没有困难。 20. I opened the door and saw two boys standing side by side. 我一开门了就看到两个男孩子并立。
Oct 17, 2012 2:51 PM
Answers · 7
1. What do you think he meant by that? 你覺得他 “意有何指”? “意指” “意有所指” “意有何指” 1b. Opps, what I meant to say was, "I'm sad, not mad" *(Don't know how to say opps) **(This situation happens when you write a text message and wrote something wrong by mistake) “啊”,我是想說:「我沒生氣,我只是很難過。」 (不如倒過來翻譯) 2. Could we have a table by the window? 我們可以靠窗邊坐嗎? 我們可以挑張靠窗邊的桌子嗎? 3. The policeman caught him by the arm. 員警抓住他的胳臂。 4. I need to know your answer by Friday. 週五 “之前”,請答覆我。 5. We amused ourselves by playing games. 我們玩遊戲 ”自娛”。 6. She was advised by him on that matter. “就” 那件事情,他向她多有 “建言”。 7. I'm sorry I opened your mail by mistake. 抱歉,我 “誤開” 了你的封信。 8. She wasn't able to contact him by phone. 她用電話聯絡不到他。 他無法用電話聯繫上她。 9. I need your answer by the end of the day. “午夜前” ,請給我回覆。 10. Lightning is usually followed by thunder. 電閃、雷聲時時緊緊相伴而至。 11. Tom's shot missed the target by two feet. Tom的射擊偏離了靶子二英尺。 Tom射偏了二英尺。 12. I cheered myself up by listening to music. 我 “藉” 著音樂振奮自己。 “通過” : 有點兒笨拙的詞 13. She has never been in a car driven by him. 她 “從不” 搭他的車。 14. We shouldn't judge people by how they look. 勿以貌取人。 15. She was taken care of by one of her friends. 她 “由” “某個” 朋友照料。 “被” “之一”: 一樣笨拙的運用 16. According to the news, he was eaten by sharks. 據報導,他被鯊魚吃了。 17. An old man sat surrounded by his grandchildren. 老人家安坐,孫兒圍繞。 18. By the way, did you hear that Mary quit her job? 對了,你聽說了Mary離職的消息嗎? 19. She had no difficulty in learning the poem by heart. 他 “輕而易舉” 默記那首詩。 否定詞 改為 肯定詞 表達 20. I opened the door and saw two boys standing side by side. 我一開門,就看到兩個男孩子 ”並肩而立” 。
October 18, 2012
11:Tom的射击偏离了靶子2英尺。 12:我听音乐来让自己打起精神。 13:她从没坐过他开的车。 14:我们不应该通过外貌来评价一个人。 15:她被她的其中一个朋友照顾着。 16:据新闻报道,他被鲨鱼吃掉了 17:有个老人被他的子孙们围绕着坐着 18:顺便问下,你知道Mary辞职的事吗? 19:她毫不费力地把那首诗牢牢地记在心中 20:side by side 肩并肩站着 a part of sentences i didn't revise because they are quite right,and i found most of them are "by——"sentences,they are not easy to learn and translate,in Chinese,people used to say "被",“通过”,or some prepositions in stead of "by",sometimes we even don't use them,i know maybe it's pretty odd and difficult to you, anyway,Where there is a will, there is a way :)
October 18, 2012
6:关于这件事,她被他给予了一些建议。 such"A be xxx by B" ,at first you can use " 被",when you are skilled and totally understand ,then you can say"她从他那得到了建议",without "被" 8:她用电话联络不到他。 9:by the end of the day:今天结束之前。remember, this sentence is not allowed to omit. 10:use "被":闪电通常被雷声紧随(in fact,it's too mechanical);without "被":闪电通常伴随着雷声
October 18, 2012
1. 你觉得他说那话什么意思? 2. 我们可以靠窗坐吗? 3. 警察抓住了他的胳膊。 4. 周五前我要知道你的回答。 5. 我们玩游戏来自娱自乐。 6. 关于这事,他向她咨询不少。 7. 很抱歉失手打开了你的信。 8. 她电话联系不到他。 9. 明天之前我要知道你的答案。 10. 电闪之后总有雷鸣。 11. 汤姆的射击偏离了靶心两英尺。 12. 我通过听音乐让自己振作起来。 13. 她从没坐过他开的车。 14. 我们不该以貌取人。
October 17, 2012
1. What do you think he meant by that? 你覺得他那麼說是什麼意思。 1b. Opps, what I meant to say was, "I'm sad, not mad" *(Don't know how to say opps) **(This situation happens when you write a text message and wrote something wrong by mistake) you can simply express oops bt "啊!" and the rest of this sentence is fine. 2. Could we have a table by the window? 我們可以坐在窗邊的位子嗎? 3. The policeman caught him by the arm. 警察抓住他的手臂 "胳膊" is also fine but more literal. 4. I need to know your answer by Friday. 在週五之前,我需要知道你的答案。 5. We amused ourselves by playing games. 我们玩游戏很开心 6. She was advised by him on that matter. 關於這件事他給了她不少建議 7. I'm sorry I opened your mail by mistake. 我抱歉,我不小心誤開了你的信。 8. She wasn't able to contact him by phone. 她电话联络不到他。 9. I need your answer by the end of the day. 今天結束之前我需要你的答案/答覆 10. Lightning is usually followed by thunder. 閃電通常伴隨著雷聲 11. Tom's shot missed the target by two feet. Tom(湯姆)的射擊離標靶差了兩英尺 12. I cheered myself up by listening to music. 我聽音樂好振奮自己的心情 13. She has never been in a car driven by him. 她從來沒有坐過他開的車 14. We shouldn't judge people by how they look. 我們不應該以貌取人 15. She was taken care of by one of her friends. 她被她的一個朋友照顧 16. According to the news, he was eaten by sharks. 據新聞說,他被鯊魚吃了 17. An old man sat surrounded by his grandchildren. 有个老人坐下来被儿孙包围了他。 有個老人坐著而且被孫子們圍繞著 18. By the way, did you hear that Mary quit her job? 对了,你听说Mary离职的消息。 對了,你有聽說Mary離職的消息嗎? 19. She had no difficulty in learning the poem by heart. 她毫無困難地默背/默記了那首詩 20. I opened the door and saw two boys standing side by side. your original translation is perfect.
October 17, 2012
Show more
