arthurbinson
Which would the right ? They look similar! 1) ''They have some discussions for the tender right now'' 2) ''They're having some discussions for the tender right now''
Oct 17, 2012 3:21 PM
Answers · 5
The first sentence means "discussions are scheduled at this time". i.e. They are about to (they may not attend it though) have discussions right now The second means they are in the process of having discussions. i.e. discussions are taking place at the time of speaking
October 17, 2012
Number 2 is grammatically correct. Saying "They're discussing the tender right now" is a simpler way to make the same point.
October 17, 2012
I've been using that too :) but I wanted to make some difference.. Do ''which would the right'' has no meaning?
October 18, 2012
You sould have said:Which one is correct?'.
October 18, 2012
