arthurbinson
Which would the right ? They look similar! 1) ''They have some discussions for the tender right now'' 2) ''They're having some discussions for the tender right now''
17. Okt 2012 15:21
5
2
Answers · 5
The first sentence means "discussions are scheduled at this time". i.e. They are about to (they may not attend it though) have discussions right now The second means they are in the process of having discussions. i.e. discussions are taking place at the time of speaking
17. Oktober 2012
Number 2 is grammatically correct. Saying "They're discussing the tender right now" is a simpler way to make the same point.
17. Oktober 2012
I've been using that too :) but I wanted to make some difference.. Do ''which would the right'' has no meaning?
18. Oktober 2012
You sould have said:Which one is correct?'.
18. Oktober 2012
arthurbinson
Language Skills
English, Indonesian, Malay
Learning Language
English