[Deactivated user]
Give an example.. Of something that can be mangled. How would this object most likely end up in this state?
Oct 17, 2012 5:32 PM
Answers · 2
Mangle means "to injure with deep disfiguring wounds by cutting, tearing, or crushing" e.g. Bodies of many tourists have been found in a mangled state in the pacific ocean - thought to be a work of sharks (This sentence is NOT true, just an example) Mangle may also mean "to spoil, injure, or make incoherent especially through ineptitude" e.g. The text was mangled due to careless typesetting
October 17, 2012
If I ran over something non-metallic with a lawn mower, it would be mangled - in disorderly shreads. You might not be able to recognize it. If a dog chews on a shoe for a long time, we would say that the shoe has been mangled. Sometimes we use 'mangled' to illustrate that something has been done badly. "He mangles the English language."
October 17, 2012
