samuqa
sange saboor 3 Majnounamo delzade az leilia *Majnounamo - delzade - aaz - *leiliaa - *I know that there is a reference to Majnoun and Leila (or Leili) Kheili delam gerefte az kheilia Kheili - delam - gerefte - aaz - kheiliaa Please...Note that this the "sange saboor 3". If you want to know what is going on, take a look on "sange saboor" and "sange saboor 2" questions. Thank you. http://www.italki.com/answers/question/163877.htm http://www.italki.com/answers/question/163996.htm
Oct 17, 2012 5:58 PM
6
0
Answers · 6
First I should tell you that Majnoun was an ancient lover. he was in love with a girl named lieli. but lieli didn't take care of him.and this freaked him out.he always cried and prayed God to soften lieli's heart. some thought that he was mad and made useless effort. the meaning of his name, Majnoun, is insane. Majnounamo: Majnoun+am+o =Majnoun+ I am+ and. this means ''I am Majnoun and''. I will give you some details about ''am'' and ''o''. when you want to introduce yourself informally in Farsi, you could use this "am'' at the end of a noun. for example if you want to say''I'm a student'', you must say '' man danesh amozam'' yet another example is ''man moalemam''. this ''am'' is a verb used only for first person singular.it sticks to the noun. o means''and''. this is informal. in formal usage we say''va''. so, 'o' is informal and 'v' is formal delzade: have had enough of az : this is a preposition which means from, of. notice that delzade is translated as; have had enough of. so we don't need to translate this preposition because we already have it in English translation of delzade. Leiliaa: beloved ones. when you want to make a singular word plural, you should use''aa'' for example;'' golaa''(flowers), dokhtaraa( girls),madaraa(mothers). but this is only used in informal, everyday speech. kheili:so delam: my heart. gerefte; this is an adjective which means sad.so, delam gerefte means'' my heart is sad'' az: from,of kheiliaa: many people omidvaram in tarjome komaket kone:)
October 19, 2012
I didn't get exactly your question, are you looking for meaning of all of vocabulary in phrase or you don't get meaning of whole phrase?
October 17, 2012
samuqa
Language Skills
English, French, Persian (Farsi), Portuguese, Spanish
Learning Language
English, French, Persian (Farsi), Spanish