Amy
the (bare) facts, bare facts, basic facts "King, a former newsman, was so excited, he said 'engine' instead of 'engines'. He had no script and stuck to the (bare) facts." What's the difference between 'the bare facts' and 'the facts' in the above sentence? And what's the distinction between 'the bare facts of the case' and 'the basic facts of the case' in the below sentence? She gave me only the bare/basic facts of the case.
Oct 17, 2012 9:16 PM
6
0
Answers · 6
bare facts = facts without any clothes on basic facts = facts without any additions That's the difference. LOL.
October 17, 2012
there isn't much of a difference Amy. BARE is used as an adjective to emphasize that the facts are just as they were found to be without any conclusion drawn from them or without any change. The facts of the case = The basic facts of the case (emphasis on basic, i.e., the facts that can be seen prima facie without going into the details) = The bare facts of the case ( facts presented as is without any change)
October 18, 2012
There is no difference. In an old TV series called "Dragnet", one character named Friday was famous for saying, "Just the facts, Ma'am".
October 17, 2012
Amy
Language Skills
English, Korean
Learning Language
English