Nusaiba
what's the meaning of this expression ( Be you never so gay) It's a section of play in british literature " Every man "
Oct 17, 2012 10:57 PM
Answers · 8
It's from a play written over 500 years ago, so the English is very, very out of date! In the introduction to the play ("Everyman"), the sentence is meant as a warning to the reader/listener, telling him not to be as foolish as the play's main character is. "Gay" is approximately synonymous with "foolish" in this obsolete usage. But don't you be so foolish to use the word "gay" to mean "foolish" in 21st century English!
October 18, 2012
I could translate it as, "I hope you're never this happy." I'm not sure if that helps you. :/
October 17, 2012
Thank you I already put it in mind. (:
October 18, 2012
Miss Sandy's explanation was excellent!
October 18, 2012
Listen to what Miss Sandy says. Gay means a homosexual man in modern English. So use it carefully !
October 18, 2012
