YANG Lei
"Since you did such a fantastic job running the last project---" Please help me to analyse this sentence, especially about " running the last projet? What constituent is it used for?
Oct 18, 2012 12:36 AM
Answers · 2
running the last project= being in charge of the last project
October 18, 2012
Break it down, "Since you did the last project very well, we are going to give you another project" "Since ......., ........." This usage should be familiar to you. This means that because the person has done something in the past very well, he/she can be entrusted with additional tasks" Now, "You did a fantastic work (at) running the project" means the person did a fantastic work getting the project to run and maybe even maintaining its smooth function." Just combine the two together and you will understand it completely :)
October 18, 2012
