pheobi yap
this sentence correct or not Go to shake hands to uncle.
Oct 18, 2012 4:36 AM
7
0
Answers · 7
"Go and shake hands with your uncle." (an imperative command; "and" is optional) But this would only be expected if you were meeting him for the first time. Also, this is pretty formal. Somebody else might say, "Go and give your uncle a big hug!"
October 18, 2012
HI dear friend This sentence is wrong because you shake one hand with somebody, not handS! Going and Shaking hand are two differnet actions so you need to use "And" between the two words and the verb is"To shake hand WITH somebody not TO somebody. so you sould have said: Go and shake hand with uncle. :) Go and shake hand with uncle
October 18, 2012
i think use" with" instead of "to" is appropriate. you can say ," it's time to go shake hand with your uncle.
October 18, 2012
It is wrong. Go and shake hand with uncle.
October 18, 2012
pheobi yap
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English