Sarah
what about the tense for the verb in the title? If i want to described an event which has already happened, should i used the past tense in the title of the passage? or present tense? such as:Shenzhen Cultural and Creation Industry Association Awards MKH.Group the " Association Unit of SCCI"
Oct 18, 2012 6:21 AM
4
0
Answers · 4
The title uses present tense in active voice or passive voice e.g. (I am using short form for the association) *** The SCCIA awards MKH Group the "Association Unit of SCCI" *** "Association Unit of SCCI" awarded to MKH group (Since it is SCCI, it is obviously awarded by SCCIA) *** MKH Group awarded Association Unit of SCCI etc.
October 18, 2012
No. Use the present tense in headline English. Another way to do this is: MKH Group Awarded (passive) Association Unit of SCCI This carries the meaning of "has been awarded".
October 18, 2012
Sarah
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Spanish
Learning Language
Spanish