Tanya Trubnikova
What's the difference betwen "to improve" and "to encrease" ?
Oct 18, 2012 9:33 AM
Answers · 3
Correction: What is the difference between "improve" and "increase"? improve = To make better quality increase = number of amount getting higher For examples, I want to improve my English skills. The increase in Global temperature. Temperature increases by 0.5 degrees Celsius.
October 18, 2012
The difference between the two is in the way you use it. For example 'Alex improved is grades by studying hard'. An example for increase (with i) is 'the science teacher increased the amount of water in the bucket.' So in the second example it means that more water is added (increased). I hope this helps you understand it :) good luck
October 18, 2012
"Increase", not encrease. ;) To improve means to make something better; a superior quality. To increase means to make something more.
October 18, 2012
