delana
i am puzzled with this sentence, please help me out "Oh my God! Our bodies are extraordinary, we throw all sorts at them and they hardly ever let us down." in this sentence, how to understand——we throw all sorts at them? thanks
Oct 18, 2012 10:18 AM
Answers · 5
- we throw all sorts (of things) at them... I would think.
October 18, 2012
In this sentence it means that we do a lot with our bodies. We jump out of airplanes, we fall many times in our lives, but still our bodies heal and recover. That kind of trowing could you think of :)
October 18, 2012
oh,thank you very much baseballfan .
October 19, 2012
However, if we include the words "of things" then the meaning is close to what Miss Roses said. Generally speaking, using the term "throwing xxxx" could also include "throwing obstacles" to make things more difficult. In this case, we could also be not getting enough sleep, eating too much, not exercising, etc. etc. which could cause our bodies to let us down, meaning getting sick.
October 18, 2012
As jon said, it needs to include something like "we throw all sorts (of things)". "We throw all sorts" by itself is a fragment and does not make sense if you take it literally.
October 18, 2012
