Diamond
gain weight gain experience, gain confidence, gain independence What other words can collocate with "gain"? Thanks.
Oct 18, 2012 12:41 PM
5
0
Answers · 5
An important one is to "gain qualifications"
October 19, 2012
...just to add few possibilities... gain control gain time gain ground ...
October 18, 2012
Let's see... Gain trust. Gain foresight. Gain knowledge. Often, it used with getting something intangible, something not physical. (Although Siva is right - you can gain something specific, like money in the example he uses).
October 18, 2012
Gain (when used with an object) has the following usages : 1. to get (something desired), especially as a result of one's efforts : to gain possession of an object; to gain permission to enter a country. 2. to acquire as an increase or addition : to gain weight; to gain speed. 3. to obtain as a profit : He gained ten dollars by this deal. 4. to win; get in competition : to gain the prize. 5. to win (someone) to one's own side or point of view; persuade (sometimes followed by over ) : to gain supporters.
October 18, 2012
many many-- gain faith, gain understanding gain knowledge gain confidence gain power gain strength etc etc etc--- mean of gain --is getting, is earning . so it can be use any thing which we are earning,getting
October 18, 2012
Diamond
Language Skills
Arabic, English, French
Learning Language
English