April
What does "THOUGH" mean in this sentence? A foundational Law unit is a mandatory unit for taking BLW21 and likely to be soon as well for BLW22, Currently we list our foundational law unit BLW14 on the OUA website as what unit students should take. THOUGH as you would be taking the units towards an ICAA course if you wish you can have these mandatory units waived and enrol directly into BLW21 and BLW22. THOUGH if the ICAA suggest you take a foundational law unit then you may want to consider taking BLW14 or BLW16 as they recommend. What does "THOUGH" mean in the above sentence? Thank you very much!
Oct 18, 2012 12:48 PM
10
0
Answers · 10
"Though as" means "Because" in this context
October 18, 2012
The first should have been written as: "However, you can have these mandatory units waived and enter directly into BLW21 and BLW22; this is because you are taking the units toward an ICAA course." The second should be: "On the other hand, if the ICAA suggest..."
October 18, 2012
= although
October 18, 2012
April
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Japanese
Learning Language
Japanese