katherine
what's the different betweenkeep your nose out of things and stay under the rader?
Oct 18, 2012 1:53 PM
Answers · 1
************************************************************************************** Keep your nose out of something means to not become involved in something : e.g. 1. Try to keep your nose out of stuff that doesn't concern you 2. Keep your nose out of my personal affairs. 3. What goes on between me and Pete is none of her business so she can keep her big nose out of it! ************************************************************************************** Under the radar : If something slips under the radar, it isn't detected or noticed. e.g. 1. somehow they managed to stay under the radar for years while skimming all that cash from the bank 2. we’re keeping our relationship under the radar because we don’t want our parents to know ************************************************************************************** Both are different. the former means not to deliberately get involved in others' business while the latter means to stay hidden or undetected. The examples will help you understand better :)
October 18, 2012
