tgabee
Is portugal's portuguese more proper than brazilian portuguese?
Oct 18, 2012 3:11 PM
Answers · 7
Ambas son dos variantes del portugués igualmente válidas. Lo más práctico es decidirse por una de ellas para tomarla de referencia. El motivo de la decisión puede ser muy variado. A nivel económico normalmente se prefiere la variante brasileña porque es un país que hoy en día tiene mucho peso en ese sentido. También es frecuente que los que vivís en América os decantéis por el portugués brasileño por su proximidad. También puede ser por motivos de gustos, porque uno tiene amigos en uno u otro lado, porque la pronunciación de uno u otro le resulta más fácil... Pero, por encima de todo, lo que es evidente es que ninguna de las dos variantes es mejor que la otra. Es cierto que se habla de un "português padrão", que sería prácticamente el portugués que se habla en Lisboa, pero eso no tiene ningún sentido en términos de escoger una u otra variante. Una vez avances en el conocimiento del portugués podrás comenzar a estudiar la variante que dejaste inicialmente de lado.Aprender ambas es muy interesante y enriquecedor. En España, en las escuelas de idiomas, hay seis años de portugués. Durante los dos primeros se imparte el nivel básico, y la referencia es casi siempre el portugués de Portugal (porque son nuestros vecinos: para mi, que soy gallego, ni vecinos son, son como los de la habitación de al lado:)). Después a partir del tercer curso y, sobre todo, en los dos últimos, estudiamos mucho aspectos del portugués brasileño, y también alguns trazos del africano (Angola, Mozambique, Cabo Verde). para resumir, si la pregunta es: ¿En ausencia de un interés específico (negocios, estudios en el extranjero,...), es mejor aprender una variante concreta del portugués porque es más correcta que la otra? la respuesta es NO.
October 18, 2012
I agree with Juan, it all depends on what you are interested in. No language is more "correct" than the other in any case. Yes, there are more people who speak Brazilian Portuguese than the other, but if you plan on going to Portugal it would be best to learn the other and become acquainted with all of their ways of speaking. If you are learning for research or perhaps to teach languages, then if you have the time, you could learn both so you can see the differences and understand better.
October 22, 2012
Me parece brazilian portuguese
October 19, 2012
There is no 'right' or 'wrong'. Proper is up to you. If you live in Europe, Portugal's portuguese may be better. If you search for a job, maybe here is the right place. The fact is, Brazil is a growing country, instead of Europa and USA. For sure you won't lose anything if you learn Brazilian's language. it depends on each person, where do you want to go, with who do you want to talk, or if you just want to learn something for your work. But there is not so many differences between them. If you speak one of these two, you will be fine in both places. Also, you should think if other languages aren't better. Learn one language because of one or two country isn't something I'm looking for. But as I said, it's up to you ;)
October 19, 2012
I am Brazilian. I think that Brazilian Portuguese is better, because you will have contact with around 191 million people, culture, people, places, business. Portuguese from portugal in less spoken, just in Portugal and it sounds weird for Brazilians, it`s a little different, mainly in accent...Try Brazilian, it is very useful more than from Portugal. Bom estudo!
October 18, 2012
