Peter Dechi
What does " neighbouring lords" mean here? It's in the 102th sentence. BTW, does "lord" in the 96th sentence mean “God”? 96 00:11:06,303 --> 00:11:09,372 上帝怎么会让他的土地荒废? What kind of lord allows his lands to lie fallow? 97 00:11:09,440 --> 00:11:12,308 这不是上帝说了算 是王桥镇的副院长说了算 It's not up to a lord. It's up to the prior of Kingsbridge. 98 00:11:12,376 --> 00:11:14,243 这些地属于修道院 These lands belong to the priory. 99 00:11:14,277 --> 00:11:17,613 属于你 They're yours. 100 00:11:17,680 --> 00:11:21,617 那究竟该怎么找耕种的人呢? Right. And where on earth am I going to find workers, hmm? 101 00:11:21,684 --> 00:11:23,619 提供奖励 Offer an incentive. 102 00:11:23,686 --> 00:11:27,122 That would make the neighbouring lords furious.
Oct 18, 2012 3:47 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
"Lord" is also a title used in front of the names (the name can also be left out) of male peers and officials of very high rank. 96. "lord" = ruler of the area 102. "neighbouring lords" = rulers of the surrounding areas
October 18, 2012
鄰近的君主。 不是上帝的意思
October 18, 2012
Peter Dechi
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Cantonese), Chinese (Other), English, French, Spanish
Learning Language
English, French, Spanish