Заря
What is the difference between these words? My beginner students are having trouble understanding the difference between these three Russian words for "here". вот тут здесь What is the difference? Is it the distance expressed in each word?
Oct 18, 2012 4:52 PM
Answers · 10
Good question! Вот in Russian is not only "here", the word has more meanings. Вот дом, который построил Джек. This is the house that Jack built. Вот же идиот! What an idiot! Где он? Вот! where is he? Here he is! In colloquial practice, вот is often used to highlight that you expected your interlocutor to understand/to know something, and you are disappointed that another person doesn't meet your expectations. I was asked once about здесь и тут, here is my full answer: http://blog.properrussian.com/2011/01/seemingly-same-but-completely-different.html In brief, “здесь” is either about place (here) or time (then, now). It is neutral and has no communicative connotations. The word “тут” is not so simple. “Тут” refers to the situation on the whole (both time and place), marks that a speakers knows the circumstances well, and also may express the speaker's opinion about the situation. Russians tend to use the word “тут” when they consider the situation relevant to their own interests, feel that the situation is under their control or is going out of their control and think that the described circumstances are good or bad for them or for other participants of the communication. The difference is not semantic or stylistic, it is communicative. Many Russians don't realize the difference at all, because we are not used to think about the communicative nuances.
October 18, 2012
тут,здесь - no matter what
October 18, 2012
С правилами не поспоришь))) Но я напишу тебе несколько примеров примеров из разговорной речи. Например, я могу сказать так: "ВОТ я дура" или "ВОТ повезло моему соседу, у него хорошая жена". Слово "ВОТ" усиливает мои эмоции. Что касается "ТУТ", это слово обозначает место. Например: "ТУТ был Вася", это выражение часто можно прочитать на русских заборах или стенах домов. Это значит, что Вася действительно был в этом месте и хочет, чтобы об этом все знали.........Ещё можно сказать так:"ТУТ есть над чем поработать",это значит, что работа, которую ты собираешься выполнить, требует значительной доработки. Слово "ЗДЕСЬ" обозначает "в этом месте"....."Когда-то ЗДЕСЬ стоял большой дом, а теперь на его месте, остались одни руины"......или так... "Я живу ЗДЕСЬ и сейчас, и не хочу думать о будущем"......или так......"ЗДЕСЬ нет ничего такого, чтобы могло заинтересовать меня". Надеюсь, это тебе поможет))
October 20, 2012
"Вот" is something like 'This is...' or 'Here it is...'. You always have to show, to indicate the object or the person. Вот стол. Вот Антон. (with a gesture towards them) "Здесь" и "тут" both mean 'here' and are synonyms. I can't see any difference. I think I use "Здесь" more often.
October 18, 2012
