kelvinho8
When should we use plural noun "experiences"? I just got confused how experience can be countable?
Oct 18, 2012 6:22 PM
Answers · 2
I understand your confusion. You must realize that experience has multiple meanings. It may refer to single encounters or to collective wisdom. the meanings are as follows : ***************************************************************************************** 1. a particular instance of personally encountering or undergoing something: My encounter with the bear in the woods was a frightening experience. 2. the process or fact of personally observing, encountering, or undergoing something: business experience. 3. the observing, encountering, or undergoing of things generally as they occur in the course of time: to learn from experience; the range of human experience. 4. knowledge or practical wisdom gained from what one has observed, encountered, or undergone: a man of experience. ***************************************************************************************** when we use Experience to mean the 1st meaning given above, we can use the plural form. e.g. I have had many bad experiences of encounter with bears in the woods.
October 18, 2012
when we are talking about several activities that we have experienced before. experiences means activities that I have experienced before.this s is for number of activities.
October 19, 2012
