Sri Lestari
Professional Teacher
benefit of hindsight what does "benefit of hindsight" mean?
Oct 18, 2012 6:35 PM
7
1
Answers · 7
hindsight means retrospect or take a look at the background or whatever has happened before now. benefit of sth means fruitful or useful things of sth.
October 19, 2012
"Hindsight" is the knowledge you get after something (usually something bad) has happened. For example, you go to a restaurant and it's very busy - you should have made a reservation. If you could repeat this event, you would do it differently. With the benefit of hindsight, you would call the restaurant and make a reservation.
October 18, 2012
Hey Sri, when we look back to events in the past, we can see how they eventually turned out, which is a benefit that we did not have at the time. This is known as benefit of hindsight. the dictionary meaning is " the ability to understand, after something has happened, what should have been done or what caused the event " e.g. I was really confused back then about the decision I needed to take. Now with the benefit of hindsight, it is so easy to choose. Wish we had this benefit back then, things could never go wrong.
October 18, 2012
Hindsight is knowledge of (the outcome of) a situation after it happened. For example, imagine you go to a club and it is full of people. You didn't know that there would be so many people and you wish you had not gone. Speaking to a friend afterwards you might say 'with hindsight, I wouldn't have gone', or 'with the benefit of hindsight, I would not have gone'. It's more common, however, to say 'had I known...' or 'If I'd known...' 'With hindsight' is a more formal expression usually found in writing, for example talking about the outcome of a battle and what the participants might have done differently if they had known what would happen.
October 20, 2012
Sri Lestari
Language Skills
English, Indonesian, Other, Russian
Learning Language
English, Russian