Alda
What does "though" mean? exem. You have to promise no to tell anyone about the job offer, though.
Oct 19, 2012 12:46 AM
7
0
Answers · 7
Correction : You have to promise NOT to tell anyone about the job offer, though. ******************************************************************************************** The major usages of though has the following meanings : AS A CONJUNCTION 1. Despite the fact that; although: He still argues, though he knows he's wrong. Even though it was raining, she walked to work. 2. Conceding or supposing that; even if: Though they may not succeed, they will still try. AS AN ADVERB 1. However; nevertheless: Snow is not predicted; we can expect some rain, though. 2. Informal Used as an intensive: Wouldn't that beat all, though? ******************************************************************************************** Now that you are clear about the various usages and have seen the examples, In this sentence "though" Stands for "however" e.g. (To a colleague) I have a good news. I have got a job offer and am throwing a party. You are invited. You have to promise no to tell anyone about the job offer, though. I don''t want my boss to know about it.
October 19, 2012
Siempre que though está al final significa sin embargo. Tu frase traducida al español es: Tienes que prometerme no decirle a nadie acerca de la oferta de trabajo, sin embargo. Antes debe haber una frase que le de sentido a está afirmación y la contextualice :D.
October 19, 2012
here in this sentence it means "however".
October 19, 2012
Alda
Language Skills
English, Spanish
Learning Language
English