frank2859
how to strengthen the memory I also forget some thing and could not remember the word of engilsh
Oct 19, 2012 12:51 AM
5
0
Answers · 5
Many people build their English vocabulary through a blend of methods — by taking English classes, reading books, watching movies in English, and studying English with English language software. Playing word and vocabulary games is a valuable part of learning English. There are thousands of vocabulary words in our vocabulary lists. First of all, test how many word you know here: http://testyourvocab.com You can also try www. vocabulary.co.il www.memrise.com has free online word Games which are specifically designed to build vocabulary skills and to motivate people to learn through fun practice in spelling, phonics, and vocabulary.
October 19, 2012
You can’t remember something if you never learned it, and you can't learn something—that is, encode it into your brain—if you don’t pay enough attention to it. It takes about eight seconds of intense focus to process a piece of information into your memory. If you're easily distracted, pick a quiet place where you won’t be interrupted.Try to relate information to colors, textures and tastes. The physical act of rewriting information can help imprint it onto your brain. Even if you're a visual learner, read out loud what you want to remember. If you can recite it rhythmically, even better.
October 19, 2012
Learning words in a language ais not the same as learning structure It is easy to recall structure bu to remember words, you need to keep practising it again and again. You will soon begin to recall thos words with greater ease. Maintain a notebook and write words there that you forget a lot. Then keep reading it in your free time :)
October 19, 2012
I find that these 6 memorizing strategies work the best . Associate. Use basic characteristics of memory to learn new material. Visualize. Use mental imagery to support goals, rehearse skills and reinforce other techniques. Verbalize. Use words and writing to learn faster. Simulate. Simulate real-life performances using basic or advanced tools. Perform. Use specific techniques to learn skills and behaviors. Repeat. Use repetition techniques to help you lock in what you’ve learned.
October 19, 2012
In order to remember your English vocabulary you can follow 2 methods. First is the repetition-based method, where you learn English words by writing them several times or saying them repeatedly until you remember them all. If you patiently follow the process, you will see your vocabulary extended very well. Secondly, you also need have to have a notebook with your own note-taking rules. Each time you log onto Italki, note down any new words in the Questions and Answers section. The only problem is whether you want a rich vocabulary or not. Your plan should answer 4 questions. 1.How many words will you learn a week: 5, 10, 15 or more? 2. When will you learn them? Every other morning or anytime you feel like learning? 3. How often will you review what you have learnt: weekly, monthly or before a test ? 4. What areas of English will you focus on? Sports, music, games or sciences? The answers may vary from one person to another depending on memory, schedules and interest. You can gain a big vocabulary and improve your English by determining what field of words to learn, making a plan of learning, choosing a learning method and regularly practising your plan and method. Daily vocab learning is better than weekly or monthly. Memorize words by drawing small pictures next to them. Example: for the phrase "make up" draw a coloured picture of a woman's face with lipstick, eye shadow and mascara. "Make up" also means to make friends again after an argument so you need to draw 2 people shaking hands. . http://quizlet.com/subject/english/ is a website with flashcards, memory games etc.
October 19, 2012
frank2859
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English