Zander
What exactly does 'commercial line' mean here? ...the typical farm here in the north is a small, family-run concern, producing ... ...By contrast, average farm size is much bigger in the east, and farms are likely to be managed strictly on commerical lines.What does 'line' here refers to?A company? a way? a method?
Oct 19, 2012 2:24 AM
Answers · 4
In this context "managed on commercial lines" means managed by a business, company, or corporation - instead of a family. For example, McDonalds owns farms that would be managed commercially. But, families can also own farms that would be called independent (they are not owned by a company)
October 19, 2012
Zander, along/ on the lines (plural) of = similar to; in a similar way; with the traits or characteristics of Vienna and Berlin are modernist cities, almost along the lines of Chicago. ---------------- strictly on commercial lines = as a business in order to make profits -It is necessary that market research service should be provided strictly on commercial lines. -As in almost every other case agriculture will succeed if it develops along commercial lines rather than some ideological blueprint. -------------- business run on/along family lines = to provide employment and profits for family members and/or friends -The first farms, given what we know from anthropology, were likely organized along family lines. -Central American drug cartels work mostly along family lines.
October 19, 2012
