Peter Dechi
Does "make a jump" mean "misunderstand" here ? 414 00:28:10,083 --> 00:28:13,957 - 你怎么了? - 她说Lulu自闭 - What's going on with you? - She told me Lulu is autistic. OK? 415 00:28:13,958 --> 00:28:16,999 - Do you think that's acceptable? - She didn't. You made the jump. 416 00:28:17,000 --> 00:28:19,457 - You make these jumps. - Is Marion's dad OK? 417 00:28:19,458 --> 00:28:20,874 He's fine.
Oct 19, 2012 9:35 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
I am sorry but I am not sure. What believe it means, is: "made the jump." = A condition of nervousness (It is often used with THE). So basically it would be a some sort of involuntary nervous movement or a start.
October 19, 2012
All these numbers mean nothing. I have no idea who is talking to who. You need to make that clear.
October 19, 2012
Peter Dechi
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Cantonese), Chinese (Other), English, French, Spanish
Learning Language
English, French, Spanish