Xu Mengwen 徐梦雯
About this sentence,thx :) "If everybody does THEIR best to follow the rules...." I don't understand why it uses "their" here,tell me why,plz? :)
Oct 19, 2012 10:51 AM
Answers · 6
EVERYBODY is a SINGULAR NOUN that can be paired only with SINGULAR VERB or ADVERB.The word THEIR is SINGULAR.
October 19, 2012
"do one's best" => requires a personal pronoun "I did my best." "You did your best." "He/She did his/her best." "We did our best." "You did your best." "They did their best." "Everybody/Everyone does their best." Everybody/Everyone, Anybody/Anyone, Nobody/No-one are considered to be singular when determining the verb form. However, when it comes to personal pronouns they can go either way: "Everybody does his or her best." or "Everybody does their best." (recommended)
October 19, 2012
