Sri Lestari
Professional Teacher
to spot a phony If you know what a real warning message looks like, it should be easier to spot a phony. what does "spot a phony" mean in the context?
Oct 19, 2012 11:45 AM
3
0
Answers · 3
Spot = *see 雲小泉's answer Phony = An impostor; Something not genuine; A fake. So, "to spot a phony" means = to recognize a fake
October 19, 2012
spot = see; recognize When you notice something small among a lot of other things, then you use the word "spot".
October 19, 2012
In this context, there are two types of warning messages: real warning messages and fake warning messages. "Phony" is normally an adjective that means "fake, forgery, not real, not genuine". But it can also be used as a noun when the reader already knows what kind of thing you are talking about. In this sentence, if you know what a real warning message looks like, then it will be easier to spot a phony warning message. But we remove "warning message" because it is already in the sentence once. We use the same technique in similar phrases like "recognize a fake" or "identify a forgery". We use the same language to talk about fake money, forged I.D. cards, fake driving licenses, imitation clothing brands, etc.
October 20, 2012
Sri Lestari
Language Skills
English, Indonesian, Other, Russian
Learning Language
English, Russian