yoboue.ndri
what is the difference between Make and Do?And when can we use Make and Do? Do that like a grammar point.
Oct 19, 2012 2:03 PM
Answers · 3
Here's the very simple rule: make things, do actions.
October 19, 2012
Make and do are (more often than not) completely different words in english. I know that "hacer" in spanish and "faire" in french means to make or to do. But in English, they are different words : They have many many meanings. As a verb used with an object, some of the meanings are as follows ****************************************************************************************** MAKE 1. to bring into existence by shaping or changing material, combining parts, etc.: to make a dress; to make a channel; to make a work of art. 2. to produce; cause to exist or happen; bring about: to make trouble; to make war. 3. to cause to be or become; render: to make someone happy. 4. to appoint or name: The President made her his special envoy. 5. to put in the proper condition or state, as for use; fix; prepare: to make a bed; to make dinner. ****************************************************************************************** DO 1. to perform (an act, duty, role, etc.): Do nothing until you hear the bell. 2. to execute (a piece or amount of work): to do a hauling job. 3. to accomplish; finish; complete: He has already done his homework. 4. to put forth; exert: Do your best. 5. to be the cause of (good, harm, credit, etc.); bring about; effect. ****************************************************************************************** See the entire list here :) http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/make?s=t http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/do?s=t
October 19, 2012
Look. These are the most important cases. You have to learn :D. MAKE • make an attempt • make a bed • make a change/changes • make a complaint • make a decision • make a demand • make an effort • make an exception • make an excuse • make a loss • make love • make a mistake • make money • make a noise/sound • make an offer • make peace • make a phone call • make a profit • make a suggestion • make war • make an appointment • make up • make food (e.g. lunch) • make a mess • make sure • make a choice • make a promise • make a point DO • do good • do harm • do well • do badly • do a favour • do business • do exercise • do the dishes • do the laundry • do homework • do the project • do the assignment • do damage • do anything • do something • do nothing • do your best • do research • do chores • do the cleaning • do your hair • do your nails
October 19, 2012
