May
Is it ok to translate this Chinese sentence into English ? 得病以前,我受父母宠爱,在家横行霸道 Before I was ill, I was spoilt by my parents and acting like a monarch at home.
Oct 19, 2012 2:35 PM
Answers · 4
or to make it even clearer: '..and at home I acted like a monarch.'
October 19, 2012
It should be 'acted' because it's past tense. 'I acted like a monarch at home.'
October 19, 2012
不能直接翻譯,我們會這樣講: before I got sick, my parents would pamper me, (或 I was spoiled by my parents), I was (like) the queen of the house. “monarch”這個詞比較正式,表示君王的意思;霸王是「tyrant」,但是我們比較喜歡用king,queen來比喻,king/queen是比較普通的單詞。
October 19, 2012
I don't know Chinese. But the English sentence seems wrong. It should rather be "Before I fell ill, I used to be a spoilt person (due to my parents pampering) and lived like I was the king of the house" here the meaning of spoilt is : to impair, damage, or harm the character or nature of (someone) by unwise treatment, excessive indulgence, etc.: e.g. to spoil a child by pampering him.
October 19, 2012
