cpascual66
So you think that watching movies is a good way to improve our target language? I think so, yes. I've been watching like 4 or 5 movies each week, in English of course. Usually after dinner, instead of wasting time in Facebook or other silly things I spend some nights on watching movies, usually american movies because are so easy to find on the internet! For instance, the last film that I watched was called "Social Network" and it was a kind of biography of Mark Zuckerberg, the creator and owner of facebook.com, that was a really interesting movie in my opinion! Anyway I usually have a notebook next to me in every movie that I see in order to write down useful words, sentences and constructions so later I can check them out. And you? Do you think that watch a movie is a useful tool to improve your language? PS: I don't know if I should use "see" instead "watch" when I'm talking about movies. PS: I also don't know if it's better to use movie or film, please help me out with that! I'm looking forward to read your opinions about it!
Oct 19, 2012 7:27 PM
6
4
Answers · 6
I agree with you...it's a great way to hear the language as it's spoken, so you can pick up a lot of expressions that you'd never learn in a traditional classroom environment. See vs. Watch... I want to say that you can always use watch and be safe. What I'm about to say is just a rule of thumb (not sure if it's always applicable): you can use see as long as the form isn't "seeing". I'm seeing a move, I was seeing a movie, etc...those all sound strange to me.
October 19, 2012
I think this is a good way to learn new words and colloquial expressions! Nevertheless I prefer watching tv series rather than movies because their plot is easyer to understand!
October 19, 2012
Yes it's great idea. Here are more resources for you http://www.italki.com/resources/34/learn_english_in_spanish.htm
October 20, 2012
oh! that's interesting when you wrote words and expressions and check tjem later. thank you for this precious advice. a_a
October 19, 2012
Yes, I believe that watching movies is a good way to improve your language skills. See vs. Watch "Did you see that documentary on Channel 4 last night?" "Did you watch that documentary on Channel 4 last night?" "I had dinner and watched TV for a couple of hours." ***See cannot be used "Let's go see a movie." "Let's go watch a movie." "Let's watch a movie." ***See cannot be used Movie vs. Film "Movie" is American English "Film" is British English
October 19, 2012
Show More
cpascual66
Language Skills
Catalan, English, Portuguese, Spanish
Learning Language
English, Portuguese