Sarah
please improve my sentence this harmonious dinner party makes me feel warm 第一次同集团的同事一起联欢,感觉特别亲切。
20 okt 2012 00:56
7
0
Answers · 7
I have the first get-together party with my colleagues of my groups, that is really making me feel very cordial. Cordial means 亲切 in chinese.
20 oktober 2012
I don't know Mandarin, but I would like to correct the English :) Harmonious has the following meanings : ************************************************************************************* 1. marked by agreement in feeling, attitude, or action: a harmonious group. 2. forming a pleasingly consistent whole; congruous: harmonious colors. 3. pleasant to the ear; tuneful; melodious. ************************************************************************************* As you can see, harmonious needs to have multiple elements of something that can work in harmony. Otherwise, it needs to be music that can be harmonious. Therefore "Harmonious dinner party" is a term that I have personally never heard before. A better way to convey the same would be : The harmonious melody being played in the dinner party makes me feel good / pleasant / comfortable. or This pleasant dinner party makes me feel comfortable / good *************************************************************************************
20 oktober 2012
I felt a special closeness at our first get-together. When we had our first get-together, I felt a special closeness. Our first get-together helped me feel a special closeness towards my colleagues. The two words you're after ar: 1. get-together 2. closeness I don't see a "dinner-party" in the Chinese sentence.
20 oktober 2012
The harmony of this dinner party makes me feel wonderful, or perhaps you mean to say welcome. To say warm could mean that you are sexually aroused. Just my suggestion.
20 oktober 2012
Sarah
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Spanish
Learning Language
Spanish