Alexander
Yastrzemski's up with a man on What's this mean? It's about baseball game.
Oct 20, 2012 1:57 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
It is about baseball. Carl Yastremski was a famous baseball player, now retired, who played for the Boston Red Sox of the American League in baseball. If "Yastremski is up with a man on" it means that Yastremski is batting and there is one man on base. There are four bases, with the batter being at one of them. By hitting the ball where the other team can't catch it, the runners can run to the next base, possibly touching all four bases, which would score a run (point). If you want all the rules (and there are many) search for 'baseball' on the internet.
October 20, 2012
It's about sports. But which sports I don't know!
October 20, 2012
Alexander
Language Skills
English, Russian
Learning Language
English