dora
what's the difference between haste and hurry/weak and feeble what's the difference between haste and hurry/weak and feeble
Oct 20, 2012 3:02 AM
3
0
Answers · 3
The most distinct difference i can think of between "hurry" and "haste" is that hurry can be a verb as well as a noun. Haste is only noun. When noun, they both mean the same thing. "I finished my work in a hurry so it's not good." "I finished my work in a haste so it's not good." (Same meaning) But you can't say "Haste up" instead of "Hurry up". "Can you hurry a bit?" You don't say "Can you haste a bit?" Weak and Feeble mean the same thing. But there are some words that take the particular adjective. Hope this helped. :)
October 20, 2012
Haste and hurry are the same. Most of the time, weak and feeble are the same. There are some very small differences, though. Feeble and weak both mean either physically unfit or not strong mentally. However, 'weak' can also refer to a persons character, meaning lacking in character, likely to give in to temptations. 'Feeble' would not be used in this way.
October 20, 2012
Nothing!
October 20, 2012
dora
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English