susan
-ᄅ/을 수 있다, 못 때때로 못 자요 (sometimes I can't sleep) 못 날어요 날개 없어요 (I can't fly. I don't have wings) 운전 할 수 있어요 (yes. I can drive.) 저는 많이 운전해요! 재미없어요 한국어를 하고 스페인어를 조금 말할 수 있어요 (I can speak a (very) little Korean and Spanish) OR 한국말 하고 스페인말 조금 할 수 있어요 (I can speak a little Korean and Spanish) 저는 많이 물건할 수 있어요 (I can do many things) Thanks for corrections and suggestions!
Oct 20, 2012 3:21 AM
Answers · 4
못 is about your ability. 안 is about your intention. If you use 못 or 안 before verb, you can easily make a negative sentence. 저는 운전 못해요.(i can not drive) <- ability. 저는 운전 안해요.(i will not drive or i don't drive) <- intention or troublesome. 저는 땅콩 못먹어요(i can not eat a peanut because allergy or ..) 저는 땅콩 안먹어요(i don't eat a peanut because taste or ..) 저는 TV 못봐요.(i can not watch TV. because mother's strict rules or no TV or..) 저는 TV 안봐요.(i don't watch TV. because to study or..) The korean language can omit subject all type of sentences. And the sentence's tense is the present perfect tense. it's my opinion.
October 22, 2012
한국말 하고 스페인말 조금 할 수 있어요 => 한국어 와 스페인어를 조금 할 수 있어요. You are not wrong. but if you change '하고' into '와' . this sentence looks more suitable. and when korean talks about language. we usually say '~어' .like as '한국어', '영어', '스페인어'. 저는 많이 물건할 수 있어요 => 저는 많은 것을 할 수 있어요. If the meaning of things is abstract. it means '것' .
October 20, 2012
