[Deactivated user]
отгадывать и догадываться These two words are both translated as "guess". But I'm not sure how they're different. I've found that догадываться might be used for something more suspicious. But I'm not sure. Please tell me the difference between these two words. Заранее спасибо
Oct 20, 2012 3:27 AM
Answers · 6
Redmirror78, I can think of no other use of "отгадывать" but: Oтгадывать загадку - to solve/guess a riddle Oтгадывать кроссворд" - to solve a crossword Отгадывать (чужие) мысли - to guess the thoughts of others Anyway, it's about something like a game. Догадываться - is the most exact translation of "guess" and means "to come to a conclusion not having enough knowledge, but using experience". Могу догадаться, что там происходит. - I can guess, what's happening there. But "guess" in the meaning of "suppose, think" is translated as "думать, полагать, считать" I guess (suppose) we can be friends. - Я думаю / полагаю мы можем быть друзьями.
October 20, 2012
Отгадывать When you are trying to guess smth, for example, word and name one word by other. Догадываться When you have supposition that the word, which you try to guess, is the word X.
October 22, 2012
You are right. But there are some similar words: УГАДЫВАТЬ|УГАДАТЬ направление - way (in darkness or mist) or trend, -/- настроение, мысли, желания, намерения - mood, thoughts, desire or plans -/- задуманное слово, число, предмет - conceived word, number or thing (this is a game or entertainer trick) "Угадывать кроссворд" would be incorrect. УГАДАТЬ/УГАДЫВАТЬ is used with accusative (угадать ЧТО?) ДОГАДАТЬСЯ|ДОГАДЫВАТЬСЯ is used with preposition (догадаться О ЧЕМ?) РАЗГАДЫВАТЬ|РАЗГАДАТЬ is used for some complex things, for ex. кроссворд, головоломку, тайну, намерения, хитрости. "Разгадать загадку" is correct, but "Отгадать загадку" is better. "Отгадать хитрость" or "Отгадывать тайны" is not good usage. РАЗГАДЫВАТЬ|РАЗГАДАТЬ is used with accusative (разгадать ЧТО?) ГАДАТЬ when used with preposition (гадать О ЧЕМ?) means "make assumptions", "speculate"- A second meaning of ГАДАТЬ - "tell fortunes" and used like this "Гадать на жениха (на кого? на что?)", "Гадать о чем-то" and "гадать девушке (кому?)". ПОГАДАТЬ often means "tell fortunes"
October 20, 2012
Несколько примеров в контексте: - Давайте играть. Будем загадывать друг другу слова. Кто начинает? Я! Это слово из 8 букв. Обозначает блюдо, похожее на равиоли. Кто знает? - Это пельмени! - Отгадал, молодец. Дедушка сидит и читает газету. Его маленькая внучка подходит сзади и закрывает ему глаза ладонями: - Отгадай, кто я? - Сашенька! - Отгадал/ угадал. Я увидела в прихожей высокие красные сапоги и красное пальто и догадалась, что в гости пришла Анна. - Итак, я нас есть 10 яблок и 4 мальчика. маме нужно разделить яблоки поровну между детьми. Как это сделать? - Ну не знаю... - А ты подумай. - А, знаю, знаю! - Догадался? Отлично! Объясни мне.
October 20, 2012
отгадывать == make a good shot догадываться == fathom out
October 20, 2012
Show more
