Paulina
Is there any difference between soccer and football?
Oct 20, 2012 11:40 AM
Answers · 3
Americans use 'soccer' to describe what every other nation understands to be 'football'. American football is a game quite different from the football (soccer) that other people understand. In the U.S. you would use soccer to avoid confusion with American football. Anywhere else in the world, except perhaps in Canada, there would be no confusion - the words would mean the same thing.
October 20, 2012
Soccer and football both mean : a form of football played between two teams of 11 players, in which the ball may be advanced by kicking or by bouncing it off any part of the body but the arms and hands, except in the case of the goalkeepers, who may use their hands to catch, carry, throw, or stop the ball. SOCCER (association football) is used to differentiate this from RUGBY FOOTBALL and AMERICAN FOOTBALL. See these links for more information on the above : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Soccer http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/American_football http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rugby_football
October 20, 2012
the same means,soccer often used in America.football is used in Europe.
October 20, 2012
