[Deactivated user]
what "physically shy" means? what " physically shy" means? what is the difference with " mentally shy"? (ps. I can't google mentally shy, so maybe there is not mentally shy lol)
Oct 20, 2012 3:33 PM
Answers · 8
He or she seems uncomfortable with physical contact
October 20, 2012
@corsair, no one says "physically shy" unless you want to sound like you don't have a good grasp of the English vocabulary. If there were such a meaning then what would be the opposite of "physically shy"...emotionally shy??? Just say shy.
October 20, 2012
It's simply "shy". No one says "physically shy".
October 20, 2012
I haven't heard it either. We just use "Shy". Physically shy may mean that the person is shy of meeting people or maybe that the person is shy of making physical contact. I haven't heard of this term ever though.
October 20, 2012
I haven't heard this expression. We just say "shy". Maybe it means she is ashamed of her body or something.
October 20, 2012
