Tatyana
Modal verb: I can't understand the sentence BELOW. Could you help me? Could she be living in Russia? Why is used "be" with "could"?
Oct 20, 2012 6:24 PM
11
0
Answers · 11
"Why is 'be' used with 'could'?" Well... that's the basic rule of modal verbs. The infinitive verb (without 'to') follows. "Could she be living in Russia?" means "Is it possible that she is living in Russia (although I'm not sure)?"
October 21, 2012
Could she be living in Russia? - Она могла бы (быть) жить в России? As you may or may not know, "to be/be" or "быть/есть" is omitted in Russian.
October 21, 2012
"Could" conveys a sense of POSSIBILITY when used as an auxiliary verb with any other verb. In this case, your main verb is "to live" and it is in the present progressive tense, in the question form. Related sentences... She is living in russia. (definite statement) Question form of definite statement: Is she living in Russia? USING "COULD" TO CONVEY POSSIBILITY, NOT DEFINITE She could be living in Russia. (not definite; it is a possibility) Question form: Could she be living in Russia?
October 20, 2012
"Could she be living in Russia?" emphasizes that we are asking whether she lives there right now, as of this moment.
October 20, 2012
It's ok, Miss Sandy. I understood.
October 25, 2012
Show More
Tatyana
Language Skills
English, Russian
Learning Language
English